"SPAYKA" LLC was founded as a freight forwarding company by Davit Ghazaryan.
• 2002
Geographic expansion of shipment networks. Started to provide customs clearance services.
• 2004
The International Road Transport Union named "Spayka" the best carrier in the CIS.
• 2006
A Bilateral Agreement was signed with Bulgarian ferry operator "Somat", linking the Black Sea ports of Burgas, Poti and Novorossiysk.
• 2007
"Spayka" becomes the official sales representative of leading American company "CARRIER TRANSGOLD" in Armenia, Georgia and Iran.
• 2008
A cold storage complex construction with ULO special technology. Acquisition of 15 new "IVECO" trucks with refrigeration units.
• 2009
Exporting and trading fresh fruits and vegetables under the "Araratfruit" trademark. Concluding supply contracts with Armenian farms.
• 2010
Construction of a 10,000 tons new refrigeration complex, with German and Italian technologies.
"Spayka" acquired an Italian automated line to facilitate fruits and vegetables sorting.
Establishment of "Spayka Plastics" packaging trademark.
Implementation of GPS satnav system for tracking cargo along the entire route in real time.
Replenishment of 60 "VOLVO" trucks.
• 2011
"Spayka" launched the "Araratfood" trademark:canned fruit preserves and juices, in compliance with international standards.
Introduce international quality management standards ISO 9001:2008 and ISO 22000:2005.
Fleet expansion: acquisition of 50 new "VOLVO" truck units.
• 2012
"Spayka" becomes the official representative of "VOLVO" and "KRONE" in Armenia.
Production of wooden boxes by European technologies and in compliance with International standards.
• 2013
"Spayka" expands by purchasing additional premises at 70/18 Bagratunyats Ave., equipped with state of the art European technologies.
Construction of a new 12, 000 tons cold storage facility equipped with modern European technologies.
Purchase of cutting edge production lines to sort fruits and vegetables.
"Spayka" was the first company in Armenia to introduce Customer Relations Management (CRM) system in the Armenian transport sector.
• 2014
The building of region's largest modern greenhouse complex of 50 hectares in Shahumyan community of Ararat district.
Greenhouse household exploitation provides more than 300 employment in Ararat district villages.
Conclusion of long-term contracts with large Armenian farms to expand the export of fresh fruits and vegetables.
Expend international trade with EU, CIS countries.
• 2015
Creation of high quality VOLVO TRUCKS 24/7 service center.
Official of distributor "SHMITZ CARGOBULL" and "Carrier Transicold" companies in Armenia.
Setting up new production of canned food lines and fruits are upgraded modern automatic lines.
• 2016
The start of intensive gardening on the square of 500 hectares in the villages of Armenia: Shenik, Alapars.
Main exporter of fresh fruits and vegetables from Armenia (70% share).
Getting 100 new "VOLVO" cars we have totally had over 215 ones, which have their own online control systems.
• 2017
There are exploited innovative greenhouse complex of 25 hectares and the largest breeding branch of 5 ha in the republic in Shahumyan community of Ararat region.
We have also launched to grow open – field crops including radish in Haghtanak village, of Tavush region providing 200 new jobs, warehouses and production space.
• 2018
Building the biggest greenhouse using semi-closed technologies in the world engaging 50 hectares space in the Shengavit district in Yerevan. There are created more than 800 new jobs.
Due to "Spayka" trucks we have entered Armenian tomato by road in Dubai for the first time in its history.
Obtain international quality management standards ISO 14001 and OHSAS 18001.
• 2019
"Spayka" LLC has invested more than 300 million in Armenian agriculture.
Launching a cheese factory equipped with state-of-the-art technology with over 2. 000 tons of product per year.
Obtain international quality management standards ISO 9001 and ISO 22000 for Blue Cheese factory.
Finish certification of Global Gate for EU market.
Participation in "Fruit Logisticса" in Berlin and "Gulfood" in Dubai for expanding new markets.
Purchase of 100 new ''VOLVO'' vehicles and Shmitz ref-semitrailers.
• 2020
A unique multifunctional smart production lines for sorting, weighing, packaging and labeling processes was acquired for the creation of new individual packaging under the brand "VitaFresh".
• 2021
More than 1,000,000 trees were planted in the Intensive Orchards.
• 2022
Spayka reconstructed the 5 ha largest nursery complex in Armenia engaged with the state of the art technologies where up to 5,000,000 seedlings will be breed.